(1800 843 695)

Privacy Policy

Please read our privacy policy carefully to understand our obligations and rights, and yours.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities of The Owl Group (AUST) Pty Ltd (ABN: 54 169 912 547) (“The Owl IT Services” or “The Owl IT”). It explains how The Owl IT handles personal information and complies with the requirements of privacy law including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Owl IT recognises the importance or your privacy. The Owl IT is committed to protecting the privacy of all the individuals with which we deal.

 

What information we collect

Personal information held by The Owl IT may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, contact phone numbers, e-mail addresses, bank account or credit card details, occupation and driver’s license number and the business details of customers and suppliers and their dealings with The Owl IT.

 

How we collect information

Personal information is collected by The Owl IT to enable us to provide you with the products and services you have requested and to assist us to improve our products and services. If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you require, or a high level of service.

Personal information may be collected directly from you such as through an application (including submitting online, by email, by mail or by phone) for products or services, indirectly from you such as through monitoring your usage of products and services (e.g. the collection of information of your usage of our website including through cookies), or from third parties such as our related companies, credit reporting agencies, or your representatives.

 

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order to:

  • verify your identity;
  • to allow us to identify our customers via usernames and passwords and to interpret customers’ pre-stored attributes and parameters for using features and functions of the The Owl IT web sites;
  • assist you to subscribe to our services;
  • provide the products and services you require;
  • administer and manage those products and services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  • inform you of ways the products and services provided to you could be improved;
  • conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • market, research and develop our products and services;
  • gain an understanding of your needs in order for us to provide you with a better service; and
  • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading these systems.

 

The Owl IT provides products and services via our website. When you visit our site, our web servers record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists us to improve the structure of our websites and monitor their performance.

The Owl IT may use cookies on its website. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our websites may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for our website to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of our website.

In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. The Owl IT extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies, however you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our websites or take advantage or the improved website experience that cookies offer.

Your personal information is also collected to promote and market other services which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to contact you regarding other services please advise us via a direct email to info@theowl.com.au.

 

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

In order to deliver the services you require and for the purposes set out above, The Owl IT may disclose your personal information to organisations outside The Owl IT. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to The Owl IT and related companies providing services to you. These organisations may carry out:

  • customer enquiries;
  • mailing systems;
  • billing and debt-recovery functions;
  • information technology services;
  • marketing, telemarketing and sales services;
  • market research; and
  • web site usage analysis.


The Owl IT takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so);
  • credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
  • credit providers (for credit related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;
  • organisations who manage our business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our corporate risk and funding functions (e.g. securitisation).

 

Third party sites

You may click-through to third party sites from our sites in which case we recommend that you refer to the Privacy Policy of the sites you visit. This Privacy Policy applies to the The Owl IT website only and The Owl IT assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

 

Keeping your personal information up to date

The Owl IT takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information relies to a large extent on the information you provide. We recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name or address, by contacting (see "How To Contact Us" below).

 

You can access your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

Our commitment to being a leading provider of computer services means that our business will continue to evolve as we respond to customer needs. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. The Owl IT reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the Policy on its website. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

 

How to contact us

If you have any queries in relation to our privacy policy, please send us an email using our contact form and we will respond to your request promptly.

 

Last Updated: 01/01/2015

Verify
refresh
(*) Required Fields